Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mickey Mantle >> Jobs in Baseball

Mickey Mantle AS-16AW-4HOFWS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1968


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power96Contact44XBH87RBIs80Runs71Hitting87Durability85Team.588Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2019, 1B-262, SS-7, 3B-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Mickey Charles Mantle
Nickname(s): The Commerce Comet, Muscles
Born: October 20, 1931
Place Spavinaw, Oklahoma
Death August 13, 1995 (63.298)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 198 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Commerce (Commerce,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1951 (19.180)
TBC Player ID:14741
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Signed by:Tom Greenwade
Paul shoots, landscapes and ballparks around the country for publication. Paul, also maintains a studio in White Plains printing fine art inkjet pigment prints, of his images restoring old pictures and works on projects with other artists.
Expires on 2018-03-20. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Mickey Mantle
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1969New York YankeesMLBHitting Coach8081.4975  
    1970New York YankeesMLBHitting Coach9369.5742  
    1985New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9764.6022  
    1986New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster9072.5562  
    1987New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8973.5494  
    1988New York YankeesMLBBroadcaster8576.5285  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me