Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mickey Mantle >>

Mickey Mantle AS-16AW-4HOFWS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1968


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power96Contact42XBH87RBIs75Runs71Hitting87Durability85Team.588Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2019, 1B-262, SS-7, 3B-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Mickey Charles Mantle
Nickname(s): The Commerce Comet, Muscles
Born: October 20, 1931
Place Spavinaw, Oklahoma
Death August 13, 1995 (63.298)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 198 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Commerce (Commerce,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1951 (19.180)
TBC Player ID:14741
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Signed by:Tom Greenwade
Paul shoots, landscapes and ballparks around the country for publication. Paul, also maintains a studio in White Plains printing fine art inkjet pigment prints, of his images restoring old pictures and works on projects with other artists.
Expires on 2018-03-20. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me