Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mickey Mantle >>

Mickey Mantle AS-16AW-4HOFWS-7

+ Played in Major Leagues 1951-1968


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed78Power96Contact44XBH87RBIs80Runs71Hitting87Durability85Team.588Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2019, 1B-262, SS-7, 3B-1, 2B-1
Proper Name: Mickey Charles Mantle
Nickname(s): The Commerce Comet, Muscles
Born: October 20, 1931
Place Spavinaw, Oklahoma
Death August 13, 1995 (63.298)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 198 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Commerce (Commerce,OK)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 17,1951 (19.180)
TBC Player ID:14741
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Signed by:Tom Greenwade
Paul shoots, landscapes and ballparks around the country for publication. Paul, also maintains a studio in White Plains printing fine art inkjet pigment prints, of his images restoring old pictures and works on projects with other artists.
Expires on 2018-03-20. You can sponsor any other available player page for $10.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Mickey Mantle
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1956MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1957MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History
    1962MLBAmerican League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1962MLBAmerican League Most Valuable Player   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me