"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Mickey Doolin >>

Mickey Doolin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1918
Positions: SS-1337, 2B-96
Proper Name: Michael Joseph Doolin
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: May 7, 1880 in Ashland, Pennsylvania
Death November 1, 1951
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Bucknell University , Villanova University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1905 (24.342)
TBC Player ID:10839
Update this Profile
Organizations:PHI, NY1, CHN
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
52 45 46 49 52
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mickey Doolin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss251364925312527111481724 26 .254.289.360649.106.189.2530.00492.0177522
1906Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss26154535411231971551627 222 .230.267.297564.067.148.2280.00535.0159584
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss27145509331041971471825 19 .204.242.275517.071.155.2030.00509.0140543
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss2812944529104254249517 319 .234.262.321583.088.137.2300.00222.5143481
1909Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss291474933910812101351037 224 .219.274.290564.071.166.2170.00493.0143554
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss3014853658141316257163556612 .263.308.354662.091.187.2911.60268.0190583
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss3114651251122236149144465216 .238.299.313611.074.188.2711.48512.0160572
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss321465324713726616263459221 .258.302.335637.077.152.2881.74532.0178587
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss3315151832113126143172968219 .218.260.270530.052.141.2492.34518.0140566
1916New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1ss361851412311312403 .235.264.392656.157.216.2392.0051.02056
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnss362870415210508704 .214.295.271566.057.171.2380.88--1982
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b389230814558201882224013 .179.233.218451.039.136.1941.09--67343
MLB Totals (12 Seasons)1440500140511592076712471128030428322016800.232.279.307586.075.162.2440.93416.815365495
MLB: Average per 162 Games162563461302381531403432201900.232.279.307586.075.162.2440.93416.8173618
Philadelphia Phillies (9 seasons)1302457238310771946311445119027224822014800.236.282.313595.077.163.2470.91415.614305014
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)92308145582018802224001300.179.233.218451.039.136.1941.09--67343
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)28704152105008700400.214.295.271566.057.171.2380.87--1982
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)18514123113102400300.235.264.392656.157.216.2392.0051.02056
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS135 2994325145.935--48.73
 
1906Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS154 3954806651.930--51.14
 
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS145 3274636059.929--49.03
 
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS129 2694194532.939--48.00
 
1909Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS147 3524845458.939--51.18
 
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS148 2835004371.948--47.61
 
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS145 2954745368.936--47.73
 
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS146 2894764049.950--47.16
 
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B3 91210.955--63.00
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS148 3384825163.941--49.86
 
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBSS24 4677118.918--46.13
1916New York GiantsNLMLB2B2 1010.500--4.50
1916New York GiantsNLMLBSS16 314626.975--43.31
 
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B91 2302831737.968--50.74
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B9602402951937.966--50.16
 MLBSS1337029244333476510.938--48.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.