More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> D >> Mickey Doolin | Profile and Statistics

Mickey Doolin

+ Played in Major Leagues 1905-1918
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1337, 2B-96
Proper Name: Michael Joseph Doolin
Nickname(s): Doc
Born: May 7, 1880
Place Ashland, Pennsylvania
Death November 1, 1951
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Bucknell University , Villanova University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1905 (24.342)
TBC Player ID:10839
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:PHI, NY1, CHN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
52 45 46 49 52
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mickey Doolin player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss251364925312527111481724 26 .254.292.360652.106.189.2530.00492.0177524
1906Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss26154535411231971551627 222 .230.270.297567.067.148.2280.00535.0159586
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss27145509331041971471825 19 .204.243.275518.071.155.2030.00509.0140544
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss2812944529104254249517 319 .234.267.321588.088.137.2300.00222.5143484
1909Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss291474933910812101351037 224 .219.276.290566.071.166.2170.00493.0143556
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss3014853658141316257163556612 .263.315.354669.091.187.2911.60268.0190589
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss3114651251122236149144465216 .238.301.313613.074.188.2711.48512.0160574
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss321465324713726616263459221 .258.305.335640.077.152.2881.74532.0178589
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB-phiss3315151832113126143172968219 .218.262.270532.052.141.2492.34518.0140568
1916Chicago CubsNLMLB-chnss362870415210508704 .214.295.271566.057.171.2380.88--1982
1916New York GiantsNLMLB-ny1ss361851412311312403 .235.264.392656.157.216.2392.0051.02056
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB-bro2b389230814558201882224013 .179.233.218451.039.136.1941.09--67343
MLB Totals (11 Seasons)1440500140511592076712471128030428322016800.232.279.307586.075.162.2440.93416.815365495
MLB: Average per 162 Games162563461302381531403432201900.232.279.307586.075.162.2440.93416.8173618
Philadelphia Phillies (9 seasons)1302457238310771946311445119027224822014800.236.282.313595.077.163.2470.91415.614305014
Los Angeles Dodgers (1 seasons)92308145582018802224001300.179.233.218451.039.136.1941.09--67343
Chicago Cubs (1 seasons)28704152105008700400.214.295.271566.057.171.2380.87--1982
San Francisco Giants (1 seasons)18514123113102400300.235.264.392656.157.216.2392.0051.02056
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1905Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS135 2994325145.935--48.73
 
1906Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS154 3954806651.930--51.14
 
1907Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS145 3274636059.929--49.03
 
1908Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS129 2694194532.939--48.00
 
1909Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS147 3524845458.939--51.18
 
1910Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS148 2835004371.948--47.61
 
1911Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS145 2954745368.936--47.73
 
1912Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS146 2894764049.950--47.16
 
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB2B3 91210.955--63.00
1913Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBSS148 3384825163.941--49.86
 
1916Chicago CubsNLMLBSS24 4677118.918--46.13
1916New York GiantsNLMLB2B2 1010.500--4.50
1916New York GiantsNLMLBSS16 314626.975--43.31
 
1918Brooklyn RobinsNLMLB2B91 2302831737.968--50.74
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B9602402951937.966--50.16
 MLBSS1337029244333476510.938--48.85

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.