"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Update:   Distinct First Names -  New Page: List of Major Leaguers first names that are unique throughout the history of Major League Baseball.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Merle Settlemire | Profile and Statistics

Merle Settlemire

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1928
Positions: P-30
Proper Name: Edgar Merle Settlemire
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: January 19, 1903 in Santa Fe, Ohio
Death June 12, 1988
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 156 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 13,1928 (25.084)
TBC Player ID:17842
Update this Profile
Organizations:BOS
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
59 41 41 90
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Merle Settlemire player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bos25065.473090011082.11166250234121101.8212.680.223.721.310.35
MLB Totals065.4930900110821166250234121101.8312.730.223.731.320.35
MLB: Average per 162 Games0105.4952160019014320210887359212201.8312.730.223.731.320.35
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)065.4930900110821166250234121101.8312.730.223.731.320.35
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1928Boston Red SoxALMLB-bosp253317231002000703 .176.176.235411.059.059.300----420
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)3317231002000700300.176.176.235411.059.059.300----420
MLB: Average per 162 Games1628310155001000034001500.176.176.235411.059.059.300----2098
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)3317231002000700300.176.176.235411.059.059.300----420
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Boston Red SoxALMLBP308213023.9393.409.30
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP308213023.9393.409.30

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.