2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> S >> Mel Simons | Profile and Statistics

Mel Simons

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1932


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed56Power34Contact5XBH28RBIs22Runs59Hitting63Durability25Team.345Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-65
Proper Name: Melbern Ellis Simons
Nickname(s): Butch
Born: July 1, 1900
Place Carlyle, Illinois
Death November 10, 1974 (74.132)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 175 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 14,1931 (30.287)
TBC Player ID:18034
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mel Simons player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Chicago White SoxALMLBOF59 112360.950--17.54
 
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBOF6 20001.000--3.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF650114360.951--16.20

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.