Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Mel Parnell >> Transactions and Salaries

Mel Parnell AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1956
Biography Data
Positions: P-289
Proper Name: Melvin Lloyd Parnell
Nickname(s): Dusty
Born: June 13, 1922 (92.324)
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Peters (New Orleans,LA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1947 (24.311)
TBC Player ID:16350
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
69 65 71 81


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mel Parnell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Red Sox.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.