Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Mel Parnell >> Jobs in Baseball

Mel Parnell AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1956


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts48Walks47Hittable50SO/BB46vsPower50Hitting45Durability78Team.554Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-289
Proper Name: Melvin Lloyd Parnell
Nickname(s): Dusty
Born: June 13, 1922 (95.070)
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Peters (New Orleans,LA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1947 (24.311)
TBC Player ID:16350
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mel Parnell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Mel Parnell
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1965Boston Red SoxMLBBroadcaster62100.3839  
    1966Boston Red SoxMLBBroadcaster7290.4449  
    1967Boston Red SoxMLBBroadcaster9270.5681Lost World Series (Cardinals)
    1968Boston Red SoxMLBBroadcaster8676.5314  
    1969Chicago White SoxMLBBroadcaster6894.4205  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me