The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Mel Parnell >>

Mel Parnell AS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1947-1956


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts48Walks47Hittable50SO/BB46vsPower50Hitting47Durability78Team.554Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-289
Proper Name: Melvin Lloyd Parnell
Nickname(s): Dusty
Born: June 13, 1922 (93.352)
Place New Orleans, Louisiana
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Peters (New Orleans,LA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 20,1947 (24.311)
TBC Player ID:16350
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mel Parnell player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Mel Parnell
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.