TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Mel Ott >> Jobs in Baseball

Mel Ott AS-11HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1947


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power88Contact50XBH84RBIs42Runs64Hitting80Durability81Team.531Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2313, 3B-256, 2B-6
Proper Name: Melvin Thomas Ott
Nickname(s): Master Melvin
Born: March 2, 1909
Place Gretna, Louisiana
Death November 21, 1958 (49.264)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Gretna (Gretna,LA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1926 (17.056)
TBC Player ID:16246
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mel Ott player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Mel Ott
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1942New York GiantsMLBManager8567.5593  
    1943New York GiantsMLBManager5598.3598  
    1944New York GiantsMLBManager6787.4355  
    1945New York GiantsMLBManager7874.5135  
    1946New York GiantsMLBManager6193.3968  
    1947New York GiantsMLBManager8173.5264  
    1948New York GiantsMLBManager7876.5065  
    1956Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster8272.5325  
    1957Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster7876.5064  
    1958Detroit TigersMLBBroadcaster7777.5005  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.