2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Mel Ott | Profile and Statistics

Mel Ott AS-11HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1926-1947


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed60Power88Contact40XBH84RBIs53Runs64Hitting80Durability81Team.531Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2313, 3B-256, 2B-6
Proper Name: Melvin Thomas Ott
Nickname(s): Master Melvin
Born: March 2, 1909
Place Gretna, Louisiana
Death November 21, 1958 (49.264)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 170 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Gretna (Gretna,LA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 27,1926 (17.056)
TBC Player ID:16246
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NY1


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mel Ott player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1933New York GiantsWorld Series518370024004400000.389.500.722122213
1936New York GiantsWorld Series623472013003100000.304.385.52290712
1937New York GiantsWorld Series520140013001400000.200.238.3505887
Totals:World Series166181820410008900000.295.377.52590232
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1926New York GiantsNLMLBOF10 18320.913--18.90
 
1927New York GiantsNLMLBOF32 52211.982--15.19
 
1928New York GiantsNLMLB2B5 141314.964--48.60
1928New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 02001.000--18.00
1928New York GiantsNLMLBOF115 2141474.970--17.84
 
1929New York GiantsNLMLB2B1 4110.833--45.00
1929New York GiantsNLMLBOF149 335261012.973--21.81
 
1930New York GiantsNLMLBOF146 32023116.969--21.14
 
1931New York GiantsNLMLBOF137 3322074.981--23.12
 
1932New York GiantsNLMLBOF154 3471165.984--20.92
 
1933New York GiantsNLMLBOF152 2831253.983--17.47
 
1934New York GiantsNLMLBOF153 2861281.974--17.53
 
1935New York GiantsNLMLB3B15 192533.936--26.40
1935New York GiantsNLMLBOF137 2851737.990--19.84
 
1936New York GiantsNLMLBOF148 2502043.985--16.42
 
1937New York GiantsNLMLB3B60 42113105.939--23.25
1937New York GiantsNLMLBOF91 15613011.000--16.71
 
1938New York GiantsNLMLB3B113 982381514.957--26.76
1938New York GiantsNLMLBOF37 653001.000--16.54
 
1939New York GiantsNLMLB3B20 153964.900--24.30
1939New York GiantsNLMLBOF96 175652.973--16.97
 
1940New York GiantsNLMLB3B42 308388.934--24.21
1940New York GiantsNLMLBOF111 210942.982--17.76
 
1941New York GiantsNLMLBOF145 2561993.968--17.07
 
1942New York GiantsNLMLBOF152 2691533.990--16.82
 
1943New York GiantsNLMLB3B1 0000.000--0.00
1943New York GiantsNLMLBOF111 2191261.975--18.73
 
1944New York GiantsNLMLB3B4 11340.778--31.50
1944New York GiantsNLMLBOF103 199630.986--17.91
 
1945New York GiantsNLMLBOF118 2171141.983--17.39
 
1946New York GiantsNLMLBOF16 232011.000--14.06
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B60181424.941--48.00
 MLB3B25602055134634.940--25.24
 MLBOF2313045112569860.980--18.55

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.