"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mel Mazzera | Profile and Statistics

Mel Mazzera

+ Played in Major Leagues 1935-1940
Biography Data
Positions: OF-124, 1B-11
Proper Name: Melvin Leonard Mazzera
Nickname(s): Mike
Born: January 31, 1914 (101.246)
Place Stockton, California
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1935 (21.221)
TBC Player ID:14950
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLA, PHI

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mel Mazzera player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1935St. Louis BrownsALMLB20slaof21 1230472012004900 .233.324.400724.167.300.3002.2530.01234
1937St. Louis BrownsALMLB29sla23 77122000000200 .286.286.571857.286.286.400----47
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLB14slaof24 8620433578262911122533 .279.329.426755.147.206.2952.0834.087222
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLB18slaof25 33110213352322001020121.300.364.464828.164.255.3452.0036.751123
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB8phiof26 6915616375401311915055.237.320.321641.083.212.2620.79--50180
MLB Totals (5 Seasons)207507751362281066214571401006.268.333.402735.134.225.2961.5850.7204566
MLB: Average per 162 Games1623975910617685221355630805.268.333.402735.134.225.2961.5850.7160443
Baltimore Orioles (4 seasons)1383515999174105311265640501.282.339.439778.157.231.3122.1535.1154386
Philadelphia Phillies (1 seasons)6915616375401310191500505.237.320.321641.083.212.2620.79--50180
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1935St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF10 18110.950--17.10
1938St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF47 74721.976--15.51
1939St. Louis BrownsALMLBOF25 56110.983--20.52
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLB1B11 281011.000--23.73
1940Philadelphia PhilliesNLMLBOF42 62512.985--14.36
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B110281011.000--23.73

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.