2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Max Carey >>

Max Carey HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed93Power62Contact48XBH55RBIs46Runs71Hitting72Durability82Team.513Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2421
Proper Name: Max George Carey
Nickname(s): Scoops
Born: January 11, 1890
Place Terre Haute, Indiana
Death May 30, 1976 (86.139)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Terre Haute (Terre Haute,IN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 3,1910 (20.265)
TBC Player ID:9638
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Max Carey player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1925Pittsburgh PiratesWorld Series7246114002302300000.458.500.625112515
Totals:World Series7246114002302300000.458.500.625112515
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1910Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF2 101001.000--49.50
 
1911Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF122 3041185.975--23.24
 
1912Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF150 369191310.968--23.28
 
1913Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF154 36328166.961--22.85
 
1914Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF154 31823123.966--19.93
 
1915Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF139 3072165.982--21.24
 
1916Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF154 41932810.983--26.36
 
1917Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF153 44028108.979--27.53
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF126 35925179.958--27.43
 
1919Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF63 1735101.947--25.43
 
1920Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF129 34510120.967--24.77
 
1921Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF139 43115206.957--28.88
 
1922Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF155 44922154.969--27.35
 
1923Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF153 45028194.962--28.12
 
1924Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF149 42816163.965--26.82
 
1925Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF130 36320202.950--26.52
 
1926Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF27 70050.933--23.33
1926Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF82 2258143.943--25.57
 
1927Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF141 33119116.970--22.34
 
1928Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF95 202831.986--19.89
 
1929Brooklyn RobinsNLMLBOF4 70001.000--15.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF24210636333923586.966--24.91

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.