TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Max Carey >> Jobs in Baseball

Max Carey HOFWS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1910-1929


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed93Power62Contact48XBH55RBIs46Runs71Hitting72Durability82Team.513Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-2421
Proper Name: Max George Carey
Nickname(s): Scoops
Born: January 11, 1890
Place Terre Haute, Indiana
Death May 30, 1976 (86.139)
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 170 Bats/Throws: Switch-Right
High School: Terre Haute (Terre Haute,IN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 3,1910 (20.265)
TBC Player ID:9638
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Max Carey player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Max Carey
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1930Pittsburgh PiratesMLBAssistant Coach8074.5195 
    1932Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager8173.5263 
    1933Brooklyn DodgersMLBManager6588.4256 

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.