Page Sponsorships are a great way to say "Thanks for the stats TBC". $10 for a year for any available player. Place your name, message and a link.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Mauro Gozzo >> Transactions and Salaries

Mauro Gozzo

+ Played in Major Leagues 1989-1994
Biography Data
Positions: P-397
Proper Name: Mauro Paul Gozzo
Nickname(s): Goose
Born: March 7, 1966 (49.079)
Place New Britain, Connecticut
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 210 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Berlin (Berlin,CT)
College:
Drafted: 1984 -- 13th round (315th overall) by New York Mets (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 8,1989 (23.154)
TBC Player ID:12053
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYN, KCA, TOR, CLE, MIN, CHN
Signed by:Len Zanke
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
54 38 45 62


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mauro Gozzo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Mets.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Signed as Free Agent by Twins.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Blue Jays with Alex Sanchez and Steve Cummings to Indians for Bud Black.
    Selected by Blue Jays from Royals in the minor league draft.
    Traded by Mets with Rick Anderson and Ed Hearn to Royals for Chris Jelic and David Cone.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by New York Mets in 13th round (315th overall) of 1984 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1994New York Mets$ 50,000856330$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993New York Mets$ 109,000757310$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Minnesota Twins$ 109,000680350$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Cleveland Indians$ 100,000620350$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Cleveland Indians$ 100,000649340$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Toronto Blue Jays$ 68,0006083020$ 62,500$ 429,802

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.