Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Maurice Archdeacon >> Transactions and Salaries

Maurice Archdeacon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1925


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed77Power39Contact66XBH24RBIs48Runs88Hitting92Durability28Team.464Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-98
Proper Name: Maurice John Archdeacon
Nickname(s): Flash, Comet
Born: December 14, 1897
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death September 5, 1954 (56.265)
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 153 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1923 (25.277)
TBC Player ID:8249
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Maurice Archdeacon player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by Rochester (International) from Braves.
    Purchased by Braves from Charleston (South Atlantic).

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me