Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Maurice Archdeacon >>

Maurice Archdeacon

+ Played in Major Leagues 1923-1925
Biography Data
Positions: OF-98
Proper Name: Maurice John Archdeacon
Nickname(s): Flash, Comet
Born: December 14, 1897
Place St. Louis, Missouri
Death September 5, 1954
Height/Weight: 5-8 / 153 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 17,1923 (25.277)
TBC Player ID:8249
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
68 33 84 77 26
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Maurice Archdeacon player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1923Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof25 228723355104236801 .402.441.483924.080.138.4431.33--4294
1924Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof26 952885992930251174030411 .319.410.372782.052.205.3570.75--107343
1925Chicago White SoxALMLB-chaof27 109210000002101 .111.273.111384.000.222.1250.50--112
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)1273848412814402913104839401300.333.413.391804.057.190.3710.81--150449
MLB: Average per 162 Games16249010716318503717136150501700.333.413.391804.057.190.3710.81--191573
Chicago White Sox (3 seasons)1273848412814402913104839401300.333.413.391804.057.190.3710.81--150449
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1923Chicago White SoxALMLBOF20 44140.918--20.25
 
1924Chicago White SoxALMLBOF77 173882.958--21.16
 
1925Chicago White SoxALMLBOF1 20001.000--18.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF9802199122.950--20.94

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.