The TBC Player Tracker sends you an email at 6am (EST) with MLB + MINOR stats from the prior night for your custom list of players. Includes season stats too!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Marv Throneberry >> Transactions and Salaries

Marv Throneberry WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1963


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed38Power86Contact26XBH76RBIs76Runs57Hitting49Durability44Team.456Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-307, OF-45
Proper Name: Marvin Eugene Throneberry
Nickname(s): Marvelous Marv
Born: September 2, 1933
Place Collierville, Tennessee
Death June 23, 1994 (60.294)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 197 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Collierville (Collierville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1955 (22.023)
TBC Player ID:18896
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, KC1, BAL, NYN
Relationship(s):Brother of Faye Throneberry



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Throneberry player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Traded by Orioles to Mets for Hobie Landrith and Cash.
    Traded by Athletics to Orioles for Gene Stephens.
    Traded by Yankees with Norm Siebern, Hank Bauer and Don Larsen to Athletics for Kent Hadley, Joe DeMaestri and Roger Maris.
    Signed as undrafted amateur Free Agent by Yankees.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.