TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Marv Throneberry >>

Marv Throneberry WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1955-1963


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed47Power86Contact26XBH76RBIs76Runs57Hitting49Durability44Team.456Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-307, OF-45
Proper Name: Marvin Eugene Throneberry
Nickname(s): Marvelous Marv
Born: September 2, 1933
Place Collierville, Tennessee
Death June 23, 1994 (60.294)
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 197 Bats/Throws: Left-Left
High School: Collierville (Collierville,TN)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 25,1955 (22.023)
TBC Player ID:18896
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, KC1, BAL, NYN
Relationship(s):Brother of Faye Throneberry



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Throneberry player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.

  • Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.