TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Marv Rickert >> Transactions and Salaries

Marv Rickert

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed36Power49Contact59XBH42RBIs65Runs66Hitting58Durability44Team.461Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-299, 1B-20
Proper Name: Marvin August Rickert
Nickname(s): Twitch
Born: January 8, 1921
Place Longbranch, Washington
Death June 3, 1978 (57.146)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Vaughn Union (Gig Harbor,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1942 (21.245)
TBC Player ID:17130
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BSN, CIN, PIT, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Rickert player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Purchased by White Sox from Pirates.
    Purchased by Pirates from Braves.
    Traded by Reds to Braves for Danny Litwhiler.
    Purchased by Reds from Cubs.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.