Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Marv Rickert >>

Marv Rickert

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1950
Biography Data
Positions: OF-299, 1B-20
Proper Name: Marvin August Rickert
Nickname(s): Twitch
Born: January 8, 1921
Place Longbranch, Washington
Death June 3, 1978
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Vaughn Union (Gig Harbor,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1942 (21.245)
TBC Player ID:17130
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BSN, CIN, CHA, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
48 24 30 54 61
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Rickert player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1942Chicago CubsNLMLB46chnof21 826570001015001.269.296.269565.000.038.3335.00--727
1946Chicago CubsNLMLB35chnof25 1113924410318374732854149.263.314.378692.115.194.2901.9356.0148425
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB35chnof26 711377200021501517025.146.230.190420.044.153.1531.1368.526154
1948Cincinnati RedsNLMLB18
28
cin27 86010000000000.167.167.167334.000.000.167----16
1948Boston BravesNLMLB4bsnof27 313130102001100.231.286.385671.154.154.250----514
1949Boston BravesNLMLB31bsnof28 100277448118364912338017.292.347.444791.152.238.3221.6546.2123301
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB13pitof29 20
*Loading* (click to close)
03
*Loading* (click to close)
0004004
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
.150.150.150300.000.000.188----320
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB3chaof29 278
*Loading* (click to close)
3866
*Loading* (click to close)
9
*Loading* (click to close)
2
*Loading* (click to close)
4
*Loading* (click to close)
270121
*Loading* (click to close)
42
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
.237.291.327618.090.162.2672.0069.591301
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)4021149139284459191454188161209034.247.302.352654.104.184.2731.8360.54041248
MLB: Average per 162 Games16246356114184858203565104014.247.302.352654.104.184.2731.8360.5163503
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)19055556130183963304476106015.234.292.326618.092.177.2571.7361.7181606
Atlanta Braves (2 seasons)103290458418465110233910107.290.344.441785.152.234.3181.7048.3128315
Chicago White Sox (1 seasons)84278386692427012142002011.237.291.327618.090.162.2672.0069.591301
Pittsburgh Pirates (1 seasons)1720030004000400001.150.150.150300.000.000.188----320
Cincinnati Reds (1 seasons)86010000000000000.167.167.167334.000.000.167----16
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1948BostonWorld Series519240012000400000.211.211.3685797
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBOF6 181001.000--28.50
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBOF104 200561.972--17.74
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB1B7 716081.000--99.00
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBOF30 52210.982--16.20
 
1948Boston BravesNLMLBOF3 91001.000--30.00
 
1949Boston BravesNLMLB1B12 74536.963--59.25
1949Boston BravesNLMLBOF75 149932.981--18.96
 
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB1B1 40001.000--36.00
1950Chicago White SoxALMLBOF78 150351.968--17.65
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF3 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20014911314.982--72.00
 MLBOF299057821154.976--18.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.