2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Marv Rickert >>

Marv Rickert

+ Played in Major Leagues 1942-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed40Power49Contact52XBH43RBIs66Runs67Hitting58Durability44Team.461Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-299, 1B-20
Proper Name: Marvin August Rickert
Nickname(s): Twitch
Born: January 8, 1921
Place Longbranch, Washington
Death June 3, 1978 (57.146)
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Vaughn Union (Gig Harbor,WA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1942 (21.245)
TBC Player ID:17130
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHN, BSN, CIN, PIT, CHA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Rickert player pages for $10 for a year.
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1948Boston BravesWorld Series519240012000400000.211.211.3685797
Totals:World Series519240012000400000.211.211.3685797
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1942Chicago CubsNLMLBOF6 181001.000--28.50
 
1946Chicago CubsNLMLBOF104 200561.972--17.74
 
1947Chicago CubsNLMLB1B7 716081.000--99.00
1947Chicago CubsNLMLBOF30 52210.982--16.20
 
1948Boston BravesNLMLBOF3 91001.000--30.00
 
1949Boston BravesNLMLB1B12 74536.963--59.25
1949Boston BravesNLMLBOF75 149932.981--18.96
 
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB1B1 40001.000--36.00
1950Chicago White SoxALMLBOF78 150351.968--17.65
1950Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBOF3 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B20014911314.982--72.00
 MLBOF299057821154.976--18.03

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.