"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Marv Owen >>

Marv Owen WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1940
Positions: 3B-921, SS-37, 1B-37, 2B-4
Proper Name: Marvin James Owen
Nickname(s): Freck
Born: March 22, 1906 in Agnew, California
Death June 22, 1991
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Bellarmine Prep (San Jose,CA)
College: Santa Clara University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1931 (25.025)
TBC Player ID:16261
Update this Profile
Organizations:DET, CHA, BOS
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

speed contact patience batting power
54 57 47 46 41
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Owen player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1931Detroit TigersALMLB29detss-3b251053773584116339222938212 .223.278.308586.085.162.2411.31125.7116418
1933Detroit TigersALMLB15det3b2713855077144249265224456415 .262.316.349665.087.167.2891.27275.0192609
1934Detroit TigersALMLB8det3b281545657917934989633593749 .317.381.451832.135.239.3290.6370.6255633
1935Detroit TigersALMLB8det3b2913448352127245271144337216 .263.323.346669.083.166.2820.86241.5167542
1936Detroit TigersALMLB8det3b30154583721722049105965341712 .295.354.389743.094.190.3060.7764.8227648
1937Detroit TigersALMLB8det3b311073964811422514534412422 .288.355.376731.088.189.3050.59396.0149439
1938Chicago White SoxALMLB2cha3b321415778416223665564453145 .281.333.373706.092.173.2890.6996.2215627
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB2cha3b3358194224690015451615263.237.295.284579.046.124.2570.94--55216
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB6bos3b-1b34205741200060084003.211.308.211519.000.140.2260.50--1265
MLB Totals (9 Seasons)101137824731040167443149730303382832707706.275.339.367706.092.181.2910.84122.013884224
MLB: Average per 162 Games16260676167277580555445401201.275.339.367706.092.181.2910.84122.0222677
Detroit Tigers (6 seasons)7922954363820135382542120212692332106600.278.342.374716.097.188.2950.87118.211063310
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)1997711062083266701096146601103.270.328.350678.080.161.2810.75128.5270849
Boston Red Sox (1 seasons)20574120006008400003.211.308.211519.000.140.2260.50--1265
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Batting Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSTB
1934DetroitWorld Series729020001100500000.069.069.0691382
1935DetroitWorld Series620210001002300000.050.136.0501861
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Detroit TigersALMLB1B27 18512214.990--65.67
1931Detroit TigersALMLB2B4 914001.000--51.75
1931Detroit TigersALMLB3B37 338199.927--27.73
1931Detroit TigersALMLBSS37 811131322.937--47.19
 
1933Detroit TigersALMLB3B136 1432262219.944--24.42
 
1934Detroit TigersALMLB3B154 2022532133.956--26.59
 
1935Detroit TigersALMLB3B131 1482151619.958--24.94
 
1936Detroit TigersALMLB1B2 120011.000--54.00
1936Detroit TigersALMLB3B153 1902812428.952--27.71
 
1937Detroit TigersALMLB3B106 1082191017.970--27.76
 
1938Chicago White SoxALMLB3B140 1363052429.948--28.35
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLB3B55 6399811.953--26.51
 
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB1B8 53819.984--68.63
1940Boston Red SoxALMLB3B9 91613.962--25.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B37025020324.989--65.68
 MLB2B40914001.000--51.75
 MLB3B921010321695135168.953--26.65
 MLBSS370811131322.937--47.19

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.