TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Marv Owen >>

Marv Owen WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1940


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed61Power46Contact48XBH43RBIs55Runs39Hitting57Durability74Team.533Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 3B-921, SS-37, 1B-37, 2B-4
Proper Name: Marvin James Owen
Nickname(s): Freck
Born: March 22, 1906
Place Agnew, California
Death June 22, 1991 (85.092)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Bellarmine Prep (San Jose,CA)
College: Santa Clara University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1931 (25.025)
TBC Player ID:16261
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, CHA, BOS


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Owen player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Marv Owen
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.