"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> O >> Marv Olson | Profile and Statistics

Marv Olson

+ Played in Major Leagues 1931-1933
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-122, 3B-1
Proper Name: Marvin Clement Olson
Nickname(s): Sparky
Born: May 28, 1907
Place Gayville, South Dakota
Death February 5, 1998
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Luther College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 13,1931 (24.108)
TBC Player ID:16157
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marv Olson player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1931Boston Red SoxALMLB10bos2b24 15538101005009302 .189.306.208514.019.189.2000.33--1164
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB5bos2b25 11540358100146025156126012 .248.347.313660.065.206.2650.43--126476
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB14bos2b26 31100000000100 .000.000.0000.000.000-----01
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)13345767110156030157030001400.241.342.300642.059.204.2580.43--137541
MLB: Average per 162 Games16255782134187037168537001700.241.342.300642.059.204.2580.43--167659
Boston Red Sox (3 seasons)13345767110156030157030001400.241.342.300642.059.204.2580.43--137541
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1931Boston Red SoxALMLB2B15 495549.963--62.40
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB2B106 2663242868.955--50.09
1932Boston Red SoxALMLB3B1 03001.000--27.00
1933Boston Red SoxALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B12203153793277.956--51.20

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.