"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Marty Pattin >> Transactions and Salaries

Marty Pattin AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1980
Biography Data
Positions: P-475
Proper Name: Martin William Pattin
Nickname(s): Bulldog, Duck
Born: April 6, 1943 (72.236)
Place Charleston, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Eastern Illinois University
Drafted: 1965 -- 7th round (127th overall) by California Angels (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 14,1968 (25.038)
TBC Player ID:16401
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CAL, SE1, MIL, BOS, KCA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marty Pattin player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Red Sox to Royals for Dick Drago.
    Traded by Brewers with Pat Skrable, Tommy Harper and ?? to Red Sox for Don Pavletich, George Scott, Joe Lahoud, Billy Conigliaro, Ken Brett and Jim Lonborg.
    Selected by Pilots from Angels in expansion draft (Pick #18).
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by California Angels in 7th round (127th overall) of 1965 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.