"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Marty Pattin >>

Marty Pattin AS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1968-1980
Biography Data
Positions: P-475
Proper Name: Martin William Pattin
Nickname(s): Bulldog, Duck
Born: April 6, 1943 (72.238)
Place Charleston, Illinois
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Eastern Illinois University
Drafted: 1965 -- 7th round (127th overall) by California Angels (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:May 14,1968 (25.038)
TBC Player ID:16401
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CAL, SE1, MIL, BOS, KCA

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marty Pattin player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The list of games below involve those where this player has accomplished at least one of a pre-defined list of feats or milestones throughout his career.
  • Batting and Pitching Feats may not always be a positive accomplishment. Outlying negative performances may also be highlighted.
  • Pitching Feats and Milestones for Marty Pattin
    Game DateTeamOppResultDecNoteIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBTBFPitchesStrBalStr%Career GCareer W-LFeat Description
    CALCHAL 6-7 @CHA   11000010003000--10-01st career game
    CALWS2W 5-4 vs WS2W  0.10000010001000--111-21st career win
    CALBOSW 12-6 @BOSSv  21000120007000--293-31st career save
    SE1CALW 1-0 vs CALWSHO9200021100029000--577-511 Strikeouts, Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    MILMINL 2-3 vs MINLCG9633011010135000--10315-2210 Strikeouts
    MILKCAW 4-3 vs KCA   10533211000036000--12023-2810 Strikeouts
    MILCALW 3-0 vs CALWSHO930003400031000--12527-28Complete game/Shutout, 3-hitter
    MILCHAW 1-0 @CHAW  8.2400021000131000--14333-3710 Strikeouts
    MILBOSW 3-0 vs BOSWSHO940001600029000--14734-39Complete game/Shutout
    MILKCAW 1-0 vs KCAWSHO950003300033000--15437-42Complete game/Shutout
    BOSMINW 2-0 vs MINWSHO950002300031000--17644-50Complete game/Shutout
    BOSBALW 2-0 vs BALWSHO920005510033000--18348-52Complete game/Shutout, 2-hitter
    BOSKCAW 1-0 vs KCAWSHO970003400033000--19053-54Complete game/Shutout
    BOSCLEL 2-3 @CLEL  5.273312300026000--20057-57200th career game
    BOSOAKW 6-2 vs OAKWCG9722211100035000--20960-6211 Strikeouts
    KCACALW 13-0 vs CALWSHO950001300033000--27479-80Complete game/Shutout
    KCACLEW 6-1 vs CLEWCG931110000029000--33589-973-hitter
    KCACALL 1-2 vs CALLCG972202400033000--33990-991000th career strikeout
    KCACALW 2-0 @CALWSHO950003500034000--34192-99Complete game/Shutout
    KCAMINW 6-3 @MINW  7.183305200136000--372100-103100th career win
    KCAMINW 11-7 @MIN   01000000001000--400104-106400th career game
    Batting Feats and Milestones for Marty Pattin
    CALCHAL 6-7 @CHA000000000000000011st career game
    CALDETL 1-6 @DET1010000000000000401st career hit
    SE1OAKW 6-4 @OAK4010001000100000571st career RBI
    BOSMILW 5-4 vs MIL31100120000000001821st career home run

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.