More than 14,500 hours have been dedicated to The Baseball Cube by 1 man over 12 years. If you're a frequent visitor, please consider a small donation to say thanks.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Support TBC:  If you're a frequent visitor and use the data on this site, please support The Baseball Cube by leaving a small tip.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Marty Marion >>

Marty Marion AS-7AW-1WS-3

+ Played in Major Leagues 1940-1953
Biography Data
Positions: SS-1547, 3B-2
Proper Name: Martin Whiteford Marion
Nickname(s): Slats, The Octopus
Born: December 1, 1917
Place Richburg, South Carolina
Death March 15, 2011
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 170 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Tech (Atlanta,GA)
College: Georgia Tech
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 16,1940 (22.136)
TBC Player ID:14766
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, SLA
Relationship(s):Brother of Red Marion

Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
46 50 50 52 43
Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marty Marion player pages for $10 for a year.

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.