Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Marshall Bridges >>

Marshall Bridges WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1959-1965
Biography Data
Positions: P-206
Proper Name: Marshall Bridges
Nickname(s): Sheriff
Born: June 2, 1931
Place Jackson, Mississippi
Death September 3, 1990
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 180 Bats/Throws: Switch-Left
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 17,1959 (28.015)
TBC Player ID:9205
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SLN, CIN, NYA, WS2
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
32 97 60 72


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marshall Bridges player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB30sln28634.261011176.06738361037763001.377.931.184.389.002.05
1960St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB30sln29223.45007131.1331512216270011.569.480.574.607.761.69
1960 Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin29401.07007225.1143317260000.834.970.362.499.243.71
1961Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cin30017.84005020.2261918411171011.7911.321.744.797.401.55
1962New York YankeesALMLB30nya31843.1400351871.2493025448665001.356.150.506.038.291.38
1963New York YankeesALMLB30nya32203.820015133.0271814230350011.737.360.558.189.551.17
1964Washington Senators IIALMLB25ws233035.70007230.0372219317160101.8011.100.905.104.800.94
1965Washington Senators IIALMLB22ws234122.670016057.1622617325392001.529.730.473.926.121.56
MLB Totals (7 seasons)23153.76206510103253453151711442919130211131.478.220.764.987.881.58
MLB: Average per 162 Games753.76662003381111025546962974011.478.220.764.987.881.58
New York Yankees (2 seasons)1043.347500050191057648396781015011.476.510.516.698.661.29
Texas Rangers (2 seasons)153.725700023287994836642552101.6210.240.624.345.691.31
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)854.0447510182107100534812531033011.438.411.014.468.661.94
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)414.112700012246402221518431011.267.830.983.528.412.39
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB30slnp2823
*Loading* (click to close)
35
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
4001
*Loading* (click to close)
6
*Loading* (click to close)
002
*Loading* (click to close)
00.217.250.391641.174.217.2506.0023.0926
1960St. Louis CardinalsNLMLB30slnp296
*Loading* (click to close)
100000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00001
*Loading* (click to close)
.000.143.000143.000.167.0001.00--07
1960Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cinp294
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
00000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
00.250.400.250650.000.000.333----16
1961Cincinnati RedsNLMLB34cinp302
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.000.0000.000.000.000----02
1962New York YankeesALMLB30nyap3114
*Loading* (click to close)
0000000007
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.000.000.0000.000.000.000----015
1964Washington Senators IIALMLB25ws2p333
*Loading* (click to close)
000000001
*Loading* (click to close)
1
*Loading* (click to close)
00000.000.250.000250.000.333.0001.00--04
1965Washington Senators IIALMLB22ws2p347
*Loading* (click to close)
11
*Loading* (click to close)
01
*Loading* (click to close)
020003
*Loading* (click to close)
001
*Loading* (click to close)
00.143.143.429572.286.286.250----38
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)183596711160032010501.119.175.220395.102.153.1586.6759.01368
MLB: Average per 162 Games162525611150031810401.119.175.220395.102.153.1586.6759.01260
St. Louis Cardinals (2 seasons)4729451014002700201.172.226.310536.138.207.1903.5029.0933
New York Yankees (1 seasons)5214000000000700100.000.000.0000.000.000.000----015
Texas Rangers (2 seasons)5710110102001400100.100.182.300482.200.300.1674.00--312
Cincinnati Reds (2 seasons)276110000000210100.167.286.167453.000.000.250----18
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Other Pitching Statistics
YearTeam NameLeagueWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9
1962NY YankeesWorld Series004.9120 03.2422301.649.820.004.917.36
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1959St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP27762310.8330.591.67
 
1960Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP142512001.0001.081.93
1960St. Louis CardinalsNLMLBP203113001.0001.161.80
 
1961Cincinnati RedsNLMLBP132003001.0001.352.08
 
1962New York YankeesALMLBP527151813.9582.923.98
 
1963New York YankeesALMLBP2333211031.0003.555.09
 
1964Washington Senators IIALMLBP173015001.0001.803.18
 
1965Washington Senators IIALMLBP40573910.9231.892.70
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP206343155436.9581.813.01

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.