"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Marquis Grissom >> Transactions and Salaries

Marquis Grissom Pr mlb-17AS-2AW-5WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1989-2005
Biography Data
Positions: CF-1221, OF-1013, LF-63, RF-6, DH-2
Proper Name: Marquis Deon Grissom
Nickname(s): Grip
Born: April 17, 1967 (48.228)
Place Atlanta, Georgia
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 188 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lakeshore (College Park,GA)
College: Florida A&M University
Drafted: 1988 -- 3rd round (76th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 22,1989 (22.127)
TBC Player ID:1035
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Recent Tranx: 2004-11-04 - San Francisco Giants - More
Prospect Ranks:[1990]MLB #17 MON #2 [1989]MON #3
Recent Contract:Signed to 1-year contract for 2005-2005 ($2.75m) by San Francisco Giants. Option year of previous contract
Organizations:MON, ATL, CLE, MIL, LAN, SFN
Signed by:Pat Creech
Relationship(s):Brother of Antonio Grissom

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marquis Grissom player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed by Cubs (minor)
    Released by Giants
    Signed as Free Agent by Giants.
    Granted Free Agency.
    Traded by Brewers with a player to be named to Dodgers for OF Devon White
    Traded by Brewers with Rudy Lugo to Dodgers for Devon White.
    Traded by Indians with Jeff Juden to Brewers for Ron Villone, Ben McDonald and Mike Fetters.
    Traded by Braves with Dave Justice to Indians for Kenny Lofton and Alan Embree.
    Traded by Expos to Braves for Roberto Kelly, Esteban Yan and Tony Tarasco.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Montreal Expos in 3rd round (76th overall) of 1988 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    2005San Francisco Giants$ 2,750,0002471173$ 300,000$ 2,189,055
    2004San Francisco Giants$ 2,125,0002621072$ 300,000$ 2,070,1002004-11-04 - Signed to 1-year contract for 2005-2005 ($2.75m) Option year of previous contract
    2003San Francisco Giants$ 1,875,0002871665$ 300,000$ 2,163,527
    2002Los Angeles Dodgers$ 5,000,000135785$ 200,000$ 2,011,045
    2001Los Angeles Dodgers$ 5,000,0001261086$ 200,000$ 1,897,758
    2000Milwaukee Brewers$ 5,000,000108188$ 200,000$ 1,394,248
    1999Milwaukee Brewers$ 5,000,00084291$ 200,000$ 1,454,491
    1998Milwaukee Brewers$ 5,000,00056194$ 170,000$ 1,276,192
    1997Cleveland Indians$ 4,850,00048395$ 150,000$ 1,182,177
    1996Atlanta Braves$ 4,850,00042696$ 109,000$ 957,870
    1995Atlanta Braves$ 4,950,00036397$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994Montreal Expos$ 3,575,00062294$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Montreal Expos$ 1,500,000219576$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992Montreal Expos$ 300,0004281347$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991Montreal Expos$ 100,000620210$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990Montreal Expos$ 103,5006322310$ 100,000$ 515,727
    1989Montreal Expos$ 68,0006082823$ 62,500$ 429,802

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.