Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> G >> Marquis Grissom >>

Marquis Grissom Pr mlb-17AS-2AW-5WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1989-2005


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed85Power57Contact66XBH51RBIs57Runs73Hitting65Durability75Team.519Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: CF-1221, OF-1013, LF-63, RF-6, DH-2
Proper Name: Marquis Deon Grissom
Nickname(s): Grip
Born: April 17, 1967 (50.158)
Place Atlanta, Georgia
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 188 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Lakeshore (College Park,GA)
College: Florida A&M University
Drafted: 1988 -- 3rd round (76th overall) by Montreal Expos (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 22,1989 (22.127)
TBC Player ID:1035
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1990]MLB #17 MON #2 [1989]MON #3
Organizations:MON, ATL, CLE, MIL, LAN, SFN
Signed by:Pat Creech
Relationship(s):Brother of Antonio Grissom



Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marquis Grissom player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Marquis Grissom
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1993MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1994MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1995MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1996MLBNational League Gold GloveOutfielderAward History
    1997MLBALCS Most Valuable Player   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me