TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mark McGwire >> Jobs in Baseball

Mark McGwire Pr team-3#1AS-12AW-32WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1986-2001


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed25Power92Contact32XBH89RBIs81Runs58Hitting59Durability71Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1779, 3B-287, DH-37, OF-4
Proper Name: Mark David Mcgwire
Nickname(s): Big Mac
Born: October 1, 1963 (53.070)
Place Pomona, California
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 250 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Damien (La Verne,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: 1984 -- 1st round (10th overall) by Oakland Athletics (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 22,1986 (22.326)
TBC Player ID:720
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1987]OAK #3 [1986]OAK #6 [1985]OAK #5
Organizations:OAK, SLN
Signed by:Dick Wiencek


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mark McGwire player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Mark McGwire
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    2010St. Louis CardinalsMLBHitting Coach8676.5312  
    2011St. Louis CardinalsMLBHitting Coach9072.5562Won World Series (Rangers)
    2012St. Louis CardinalsMLBHitting Coach8874.5432Lost in NLCS (Giants)
    2013Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach9270.5681Lost in NLCS (Cardinals)
    2014Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach9468.5801  
    2015Los Angeles DodgersMLBHitting Coach9270.5681Lost in 1st Round (Mets)
    2016San Diego PadresMLBBench Coach00.0000  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.