TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> M >> Mark McGwire >>

Mark McGwire Pr team-3#1AS-12AW-32WS-1

+ Played in Major Leagues 1986-2001


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed25Power92Contact32XBH89RBIs81Runs58Hitting59Durability71Team.526Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 1B-1779, 3B-287, DH-37, OF-4
Proper Name: Mark David Mcgwire
Nickname(s): Big Mac
Born: October 1, 1963 (53.066)
Place Pomona, California
Height/Weight: 6-5 / 250 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Damien (La Verne,CA)
College: USC
Drafted: 1984 -- 1st round (10th overall) by Oakland Athletics (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:August 22,1986 (22.326)
TBC Player ID:720
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[1987]OAK #3 [1986]OAK #6 [1985]OAK #5
Organizations:OAK, SLN
Signed by:Dick Wiencek


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mark McGwire player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The Baseball Cube tracks many awards for all levels of baseball. The full list of Awards is available here.
  • Awards are updated yearly and not necessarily as they occur. New awards are added periodically.
  • Awards for Mark McGwire
    YearLeagueAward NameNotesAward History
    1987MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 22-June 28Award History
    1987MLBAmerican League Rookie of the Year   Award History
    1987MLBMLB Home Run Derby   Award History
    1989MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 3-April 9Award History
    1990MLBAmerican League Gold GloveFirst BaseAward History
    1990MLBMLB Home Run Derby   Award History
    1992MLBAL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1992MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekApril 6-April 12Award History
    1992MLBMLB Home Run DerbyWinnerAward History
    1993MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekMay 3-May 9Award History
    1995MLBAmerican League Player of the WeekJune 5-June 11Award History
    1996MLBAL Player of the MonthJuneAward History
    1996MLBAL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1996MLBMLB Home Run Derby   Award History
    1997MLBMLB Home Run Derby   Award History
    1997MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 11-August 17Award History
    1997MLBNL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1998MLBBaseball America First-Team Major League All-Star1BAward History
    1998MLBBaseball America Player of the Year   Award History
    1998MLBMLB Home Run Derby   Award History
    1998MLBNational League Player of the WeekMarch 30-April 5Award History
    1998MLBNational League Player of the WeekMay 18-May 24Award History
    1998MLBNational League Player of the WeekSeptember 21-September 27Award History
    1998MLBNL Player of the MonthAprilAward History
    1998MLBNL Player of the MonthMayAward History
    1998MLBNL Player of the MonthSeptemberAward History
    1998MLBNL Silver Slugger Award1BAward History
    1998TEAMSt. Louis Cardinals Player of the Year   Award History
    1999MLBBaseball America Second-Team Major League All-Star1BAward History
    1999MLBMLB Home Run Derby   Award History
    1999MLBNational League Player of the WeekAugust 2-August 8Award History
    1999MLBNL Player of the MonthJulyAward History
    1999TEAMSt. Louis Cardinals Player of the Year   Award History

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.