Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:   2015 Top Prospects -  Baseball America Top 100 MLB prospects and Top 10 per team, added to the site.
Home >> Players >> Minors >> MA >> Mark Marris >>

Mark Marris

+ Played in Minors: Reached AA
Biography Data
Positions: P-152
Proper Name: Mark Allen Marris
Nickname(s): Moose
Born: November 8, 1966 (48.168)
Place Norwich, New York
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 185 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Chenango Valley (Binghamton,NY)
College: Broome Community College
Drafted: 1986 -- Signed as free agent by New York Yankees
TBC Player ID:137130
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
24 35 27 45


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mark Marris player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1986GCL YankeesGCLRk-nya19116.2576000031.237242221514301.6410.520.574.263.980.93
1986 OneontaNYPLA--nya19111.7171002121.0105401314101.104.290.005.576.001.08
1987OneontaNYPLA--nya20213.792000010438.025201612940301.425.920.246.879.471.38
1987 Fort LauderdaleFSLA+-nya20003.001000113.0311011001.339.000.003.003.001.00
1988Prince WilliamCaroA+-nya21313.8287110033.034171421316201.429.270.553.554.361.23
1988 Fort LauderdaleFSLA+-nya216103.8618165220112.0108554854263901.348.680.403.385.061.50
1989Prince WilliamCaroA+-nya22675.4826180031111.2101716856574901.498.140.405.245.961.14
1990Fort LauderdaleFSLA+-nya23575.362711006187.193575245943701.749.580.416.084.430.73
1990 Prince WilliamCaroA+-nya23016.3875000024.02621171813501.429.750.383.004.881.63
1991Fort LauderdaleFSLA+-nya24464.83248007050.163332712724801.7911.260.184.834.290.89
1991 Albany/ColonieEastAA-nya24224.3584002131.03515154917001.4210.161.162.614.941.89
Minor League Totals (6 seasons)30374.7115376633395435353192842528131947001.508.870.414.665.291.14
AA (1 seasons)224.358400213135151549170001.4210.161.162.614.941.89
A+ (5 seasons)24324.8511165631934214282552271821523440001.539.150.384.605.001.09
A- (2 seasons)323.052710012559352520142544001.315.340.156.418.241.29
Rk (1 seasons)116.1976000032372422215143001.6310.410.564.223.940.93
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1986Gulf Coast YankeesGCLRkP7 12001.000--3.86
1986OneontaNYPLA-P7 33001.000--7.71
 
1987OneontaNYPLA-P20 4231.667--2.70
 
1988Fort LauderdaleFSLA+P18 91130.870--10.00
1988Prince WilliamCaroA+P8 33001.000--6.75
 
1989Prince WilliamCaroA+P26 313011.000--5.54
 
1990Fort LauderdaleFSLA+P27 51050.750--5.00
1990Prince WilliamCaroA+P7 1411.833--6.43
 
1991Fort LauderdaleFSLA+P24 5810.929--4.88
1991Albany/ColonieEastAAP8 24011.000--6.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:AAP8024011.000--6.75
 A+P11002649102.882--6.14
 A-P2707531.800--4.00
 RkP7012001.000--3.86


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.