"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> L >> Mark Leonard >> Transactions and Salaries

Mark Leonard

+ Played in Major Leagues 1990-1995
Biography Data
Positions: OF-669, 1B-111, DH-3, C-1
Proper Name: Mark David Leonard
Nickname(s): The Cupertino Kid
Born: August 14, 1964 (50.224)
Place Mountain View, California
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 195 Bats/Throws: Left-Right
High School: Fremont (Sunnyvale,CA)
College: University of California-Santa Barbara
Drafted: 1986 -- 29th round (709th overall) by San Francisco Giants (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:July 21,1990 (25.341)
TBC Player ID:14284
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:SFN, BAL, MIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
25 52 91 66 78


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mark Leonard player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Salary Information
    Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Giants.
    Released by Orioles.
    Traded by Giants to Orioles for Steve Scarsone.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by San Francisco Giants in 29th round (709th overall) of 1986 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)
    Salary Metrics 1985-
    YearTeamSalaryLg RankTeam RankCentileLg MinimumLg AverageContracts
    1995San Francisco Giants$ 109,000753420$ 109,000$ 999,520
    1994San Francisco Giants$ 50,000856350$ 109,000$ 957,101
    1993Baltimore Orioles$ 109,000757350$ 109,000$ 968,431
    1992San Francisco Giants$ 140,0005692028$ 109,000$ 962,245
    1991San Francisco Giants$ 110,0005832616$ 100,000$ 742,231
    1990San Francisco Giants$ 100,000649370$ 100,000$ 515,727

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.