TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Mark Fidrych >> Transactions and Salaries

Mark Fidrych AS-2AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1976-1980

Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts21Walks63Hittable38SO/BB43vsPower38Hitting0Durability35Team.501Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-118
Proper Name: Mark Steven Fidrych
Nickname(s): The Bird
Born: August 14, 1954
Place Worcester, Massachusetts
Death April 13, 2009 (54.242)
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Worcester Academy (Worcester,MA)
Drafted: 1974 -- 10th round (232nd overall) by Detroit Tigers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 20,1976 (21.249)
TBC Player ID:11351
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mark Fidrych player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Signed as Free Agent by Red Sox.
    Released by Tigers.
    Draft Instances
    Drafted: Selected by Detroit Tigers in 10th round (232nd overall) of 1974 Amateur Draft (June-Reg Phase)

    Links to other sites


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.