Complete 2015 College Statistics (Div 1) are available on site.
Please SUPPORT the Cube.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> F >> Mark Fidrych >>

Mark Fidrych AS-2AW-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1976-1980
Biography Data
Positions: P-118
Proper Name: Mark Steven Fidrych
Nickname(s): The Bird
Born: August 14, 1954
Place Worcester, Massachusetts
Death April 13, 2009
Height/Weight: 6-3 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Worcester Academy (Worcester,MA)
College:
Drafted: 1974 -- 10th round (231st overall) by Detroit Tigers (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:April 20,1976 (21.249)
TBC Player ID:11351
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:DET, BOS
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
73 39 71 80
*as of 2014 season.
  Download all Scouting Scores


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mark Fidrych player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1974BristolAppRk-det19 302.3823 34.024139164001.186.350.004.2410.592.50
1975LakelandFSLA+-det20 593.7717 117.01115849507301.388.540.003.855.621.46
1975 MontgomerySouAA-det20 203.217 14.0156531101.299.640.001.937.073.67
1975 EvansvilleAmerAAA-det20 411.586 40.0278792900.906.080.002.036.533.22
1976Detroit TigersALMLB20det21 1992.3424420250.121776651253976031.087.800.431.913.491.83
1977Detroit TigersALMLB20det22 642.89710081.0822926212421011.169.110.221.334.673.50
1978LakelandFSLA+-det231.8113.464400 013.0655166100.924.150.694.154.151.00
1978 Detroit TigersALMLB20det23 202.45200022.0176615100001.006.950.412.054.092.00
1979Detroit TigersALMLB20det24 0310.43000014.22317173950012.1814.111.845.523.070.56
1980EvansvilleAmerAAA-det250.1673.92241810 0117.01235651454621201.519.460.314.154.771.15
1980 Detroit TigersALMLB20det25 235.68100044.1583528520163011.7611.771.024.063.250.80
1981EvansvilleAmerAAA-det260.5635.7524920 083.011158531027266001.6612.041.082.932.820.96
1982PawtucketILAAA-bos271.5684.9820192000123.01397168125951601.6110.170.884.323.730.86
1983PawtucketILAAA-bos282.7259.68128001048.185555273727502.5215.831.306.895.030.73
MLB Totals (5 seasons)29193.10585634520412397163142239917010061.208.670.502.163.711.72
MLB: Average per 162 Games17113.10353320310246237978514591016041.208.670.502.163.711.72
Minor League Totals (7 seasons)35344.571375850105896413302993426132530001.539.790.523.994.971.25
AAA (5 seasons)24245.06865450104114852482313318619529001.6310.620.724.074.271.05
AA (1 seasons)203.2170141565311001.299.640.001.937.073.67
A+ (2 seasons)6103.7421400001301176354156791001.338.100.073.885.471.41
Rk (1 seasons)302.3823034241391640001.186.350.004.2410.592.50
Detroit Tigers (5 seasons)29193.10585634520412397163142239917010061.208.670.502.163.711.72
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeDiffWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1981EvansvilleAmerAAA-detp260.525010000000000000 ---------------00
Minor League Totals (1 seasons)250100000000000000--1.000--------------00
AAA (1 seasons)250100000000000000--1.000--------------00
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeDiffGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1976Detroit TigersALMLBP312501959041.0002.8122.65
 
1977Detroit TigersALMLBP11817610.9291.4410.64
 
1978LakelandFSLA+P4 12001.000--6.75
1978Detroit TigersALMLBP32247001.0004.5033.00
 
1979Detroit TigersALMLBP41421001.0001.936.75
 
1980Detroit TigersALMLBP94459001.0002.8614.00
 
1981EvansvilleAmerAAAP24 61111.944--6.38
 
1982PawtucketILAAAP20 516011.000--9.45
 
1983PawtucketILAAAP12 18011.000--6.75
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP58411378214.9922.6118.47
 AAAP560123513.979--7.55
 A+P4012001.000--6.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.