TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> R >> Marius Russo >> Transactions and Salaries

Marius Russo AS-1WS-2

+ Played in Major Leagues 1939-1946


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts62Walks53Hittable66SO/BB60vsPower66Hitting43Durability54Team.633Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-120
Proper Name: Marius Ugo Russo
Nickname(s): Lefty
Born: July 19, 1914
Place Brooklyn, New York
Death March 26, 2005 (90.250)
Height/Weight: 6-1 / 190 Bats/Throws: Right-Left
High School: Richmond Hill (Jamaica,NY)
College: Brooklyn College , Long Island University-Brooklyn Campus
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 6,1939 (24.322)
TBC Player ID:17471
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marius Russo player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.