TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Marino Pieretti >> Transactions and Salaries

Marino Pieretti

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1950


Career Talent RatingsPitchingStrikeouts22Walks32Hittable37SO/BB17vsPower37Hitting41Durability71Team.455Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: P-194
Proper Name: Marino Paul Pieretti
Nickname(s): Chick
Born: September 23, 1920
Place Lucca, Italy
Death January 30, 1981 (60.129)
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 158 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1945 (24.208)
TBC Player ID:16627
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CHA, CLE


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marino Pieretti player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription
    Claimed on waivers by Indians from White Sox.
    Traded by Senators to White Sox for Earl Harrist.

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.