"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> P >> Marino Pieretti >>

Marino Pieretti

+ Played in Major Leagues 1945-1950
Biography Data
Positions: P-194
Proper Name: Marino Paul Pieretti
Nickname(s): Chick
Born: September 23, 1920
Place Lucca, Italy
Death January 30, 1981
Height/Weight: 5-7 / 158 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:April 19,1945 (24.208)
TBC Player ID:16627
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:WS1, CHA, CLE
Scouting Scores
control k-rating efficiency vsPower
57 49 51 72


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marino Pieretti player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1945Washington Senators IALMLB15ws12414133.324427143122233.123511486391662301.409.060.123.512.550.73
1946Washington Senators IALMLB15ws125225.953021010062.0704841940202001.7710.161.315.812.900.50
1947Washington Senators IALMLB15ws126244.212310216083.1975039347323001.7310.480.325.083.460.68
1948Washington Senators IALMLB15ws1270210.8081003011.21814141760002.1413.890.775.404.630.86
1948 Chicago White SoxALMLB49,15,14cha278104.9521184021120.01177066652282001.418.780.453.902.100.54
1949Chicago White SoxALMLB14cha28465.5139900154116.013177711054254001.5910.160.784.191.940.46
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLB18cle29014.180013147.1452422230111101.588.560.385.702.090.37
MLB Totals (6 seasons)30384.53194682146186747133973393432118814401.539.520.454.292.510.59
MLB: Average per 162 Games8104.5350185116217518510388983494101.539.520.454.292.510.59
Minnesota Twins (4 seasons)18214.1510540174312390420226180161851247301.559.690.374.272.860.67
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)12165.2260274017523624814713716106536001.509.460.614.042.020.50
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)014.212910013147452422230111101.608.620.385.742.110.37
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1945Washington Senators IALMLB15ws1p24448171821090038043.222.250.272522.049.086.2472.67--2288
1946Washington Senators IALMLB15ws1p2530140300000012010.214.267.214481.000.071.2502.00--316
1947Washington Senators IALMLB15ws1p2623261600010001021.231.231.231462.000.000.240----628
1948Washington Senators IALMLB15ws1p271321000011001000.000.000.0000.000.500.000----02
1948Chicago White SoxALMLB49
15
14
chap2732395700030146011.179.256.179435.000.077.2121.50--744
1949Chicago White SoxALMLB14chap2848386910030007110.237.256.263519.026.026.290----1040
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLB18clep297
*Loading* (click to close)
02
*Loading* (click to close)
00010002
*Loading* (click to close)
000.286.286.286572.000.000.400----27
MLB Totals (6 Seasons)2202072045310181182710905.217.250.242492.024.063.2503.37--50225
MLB: Average per 162 Games1621521533210131162010704.217.250.242492.024.063.2503.37--37166
Minnesota Twins (4 seasons)110123927210111041200704.220.244.252496.033.073.2433.00--31134
Chicago White Sox (2 seasons)8077111610060141310201.208.256.221477.013.052.2503.25--1784
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)307020001000200000.286.286.286572.000.000.400----27
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1945Washington Senators IALMLBP44233175232.9582.6714.11
 
1946Washington Senators IALMLBP306261410.9522.906.00
 
1947Washington Senators IALMLBP238341450.7831.957.04
 
1948Chicago White SoxALMLBP2112062911.9722.6315.00
1948Washington Senators IALMLBP81102001.0001.642.25
 
1949Chicago White SoxALMLBP3911673121.9502.958.77
 
1950Cleveland IndiansALMLBP294751221.8953.265.28
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBP19467245154145.9342.679.23

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.