Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Marcus Thames >> 2011 Game Logs

Marcus Thames Pr team-7AW-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 2002-2011


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed37Power80Contact42XBH74RBIs76Runs66Hitting55Durability48Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-816, LF-304, DH-164, RF-77, 1B-45, 3B-1
Proper Name: Marcus Markley Thames
Nickname(s): Slick
Born: March 6, 1977 (40.318)
Place Louisville, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Louisville (Louisville,MS)
College: East Central Community College
Drafted: 1996 -- 30th round (899th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 10,2002 (25.096)
Service Time:6.108 (2010)
TBC Player ID:7215
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[2002]NYA #7
Organizations:NYA, TEX, DET, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marcus Thames player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 2011 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2011-04-01LANSFNW4-35lf16054
    -1-------1-----.250.250.2505001082212
    2011-04-02LANSFNL0-103lf2606----------------.250.250.250500------
    2011-04-03LANSFNW7-58lf36073
    -1-1-1---------.286.286.571857972211
    2011-04-06LAN@COLL5-77ph-lf46082
    ---------2-----.222.222.44466666-114
    2011-04-08LAN@SDNW4-27lf56092
    ---------1-----.182.182.3645465413--
    2011-04-11LAN@SFNW6-17lf66103
    ---------1-----.143.143.286429972-23
    2011-04-12LAN@SFNL4-59ph76111
    11--11---------.200.200.53373322-1--
    2011-04-13LAN@SFNL3-46lf86122
    21------1------.235.278.52980710553--
    2011-04-15LANSLNL2-119ph96131
    ---------------.222.263.5007635231--
    2011-04-16LANSLNL2-91ph106141
    -1-------------.263.300.526826211---
    2011-04-18LANATLW4-29ph116151
    ---------------.250.286.5007864221--
    2011-04-19LANATLL1-109ph126161
    ---------1-----.238.273.47674933---3
    2011-04-21LANATLW5-36ph136171
    ---------1-----.227.261.4557164311-2
    2011-04-22LAN@CHNW12-29ph146181
    11--12---------.261.292.6099014221--
    2011-04-23LAN@CHNL8-109ph156191
    ---------------.250.280.58386311----
    2011-04-24LAN@CHNW7-39ph166201
    ---------------.240.269.5608295412-1
    2011-04-25LAN@FLOL4-59ph176211
    ---------------.231.259.5387973211--
    2011-04-27LAN@FLOW5-49ph186221
    ---------1-----.222.250.519769532-12
    2011-04-29LANSDNW3-26lf196232
    --------11-----.207.258.4837411165221
    2011-04-30LANSDNL2-59ph206241
    ---------------.200.250.46771733--2-
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2011-05-01LANSDNL0-79ph216251
    ---------1-----.194.242.452694532--3
    2011-05-02LANCHNW5-26lf226263
    ---------1----1.176.222.4126341284321
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2011-06-06LAN@PHIL1-33lf236274
    ---------1----1.158.200.36856816115341
    2011-06-07LAN@PHIW6-29ph246281
    ---------------.154.195.359554321-1-
    2011-06-08LAN@PHIL0-26lf256293
    ---------1-----.143.182.3335151293412
    2011-06-11LAN@COLW11-79ph266301
    -1---1---------.163.200.34954985322-
    2011-06-15LANCINL2-76lf276313
    -----1--1-----1.152.204.3265301275121
    2011-06-18LANHOUL0-76lf286324
    -2-------------.180.226.3405661511461-
    2011-06-19LANHOUW1-07lf296332
    ---------1-----.173.218.3275451064212
    2011-06-20LANDETW4-06lf306343
    -1-------------.182.224.327551532---
    2011-06-22LANDETL5-76lf316352
    -1---1--1------.193.246.333579134911-
    2011-06-24LANANAL3-86lf326361
    -11------------.207.258.36262064212-
    2011-06-28LAN@MINL4-66dh336373
    ---------2----1.197.246.34459016115334
    2011-06-29LAN@MINL0-17dh346383
    -1-------------.203.250.344594127531-
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2011-07-05LANNYNL0-69ph356391
    ---------------.200.246.33858411----
    2011-07-06LANNYNL3-59ph366401
    ---------------.197.243.33357622--1-

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Marcus Thames @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me