Sponsoring a Page is a way of supporting The Baseball Cube. Put your name/site/message on your favorite player page!
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> T >> Marcus Thames >> 2005 Game Logs

Marcus Thames Pr team-7AW-4

+ Played in Major Leagues 2002-2011


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed37Power80Contact42XBH74RBIs76Runs66Hitting55Durability48Team.524Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: OF-816, LF-304, DH-164, RF-77, 1B-45, 3B-1
Proper Name: Marcus Markley Thames
Nickname(s): Slick
Born: March 6, 1977 (40.286)
Place Louisville, Mississippi
Height/Weight: 6-2 / 205 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Louisville (Louisville,MS)
College: East Central Community College
Drafted: 1996 -- 30th round (899th overall) by New York Yankees (June-Reg)
MLB Debut:June 10,2002 (25.096)
Service Time:6.108 (2010)
TBC Player ID:7215
Career Activity
Prospect Ranks:[2002]NYA #7
Organizations:NYA, TEX, DET, LAN


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Marcus Thames player pages for $10 for a year.
  • Click on the At Bat value to see a detailed list of at bats in that game including opposing pitcher and results.
  • 2005 Batting Game Log
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2005-04-09DETCLEW11-16lf1994
    11--14---1-----.250.2501.00012501192213
    2005-04-10DETCLEL6-78rf21003
    -----1---1--1--.143.125.57169613103322
    2005-04-13DET@MINL4-88rf31014
    -2-------2-----.273.250.545795181176-3
    2005-04-14DET@MINL4-108rf41023
    ----------1----.214.200.429629137622-
    2005-04-16DET@KCAW7-17rf51034
    11-------------.222.211.38960016115331
    2005-04-18DET@BALW13-35lf61041
    ---------1-----.211.200.3685685321-2
    2005-04-21DETCHAL3-47lf71053
    ---------2-----.182.174.31849215123812
    2005-04-22DETMINW5-46rf81063
    --------11---11.160.185.280465148624-
    2005-04-27DET@CLEW10-34ph-lf91071
    ---------1-----.154.179.26944864222-
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2005-05-01DET@CHAL0-81lf101081
    ---------------.148.172.259431211---
    2005-05-02DETBOSW8-37lf111094
    -1-------2-----.161.182.25844015123712
    2005-05-03DETBOSL3-57lf121104
    131-12---1-----.229.243.42967212102124
    2005-05-04DETBOSL3-47rf131113
    --------11-----.211.244.39563923158814
    2005-05-05DETBOSL1-26lf141122
    --------1------.200.250.3756251367-13
    2005-05-06DET@ANAL3-46rf151134
    11--11---3-----.205.250.43268220137552
    2005-05-07DET@ANAW2-16rf161142
    ---------1-----.196.240.413653954211
    2005-05-08DET@ANAW10-14lf171151
    ---------------.191.235.40463911----
    2005-05-11DET@TEXW6-57lf181164
    11--12---1-----.196.236.45168720128423
    2005-05-14DETANAW3-26lf191174
    ---------1-----.182.220.41863823149623
    2005-05-15DETANAL3-95pr20118-1-------1------.182.233.41865184431-
    2005-05-17DETTBAW4-38dh211192
    11--11---1-----.193.242.4747169632-3
    2005-05-19DETTBAL2-67lf221203
    --------11-----.183.242.4506921266-31
    2005-05-21DETARIW3-28lf231215
    -2---1---1-----.200.254.44670021147325
    2005-05-24DET@NYAL3-125lf241222
    12--13---------.224.274.507781107332-
    2005-05-25DET@NYAL2-48rf251233
    ---------------.214.263.4867498531-1
    2005-05-26DET@NYAL3-49ph261241
    ---------1-----.211.260.4797396331-2
    2005-05-29DET@BALW8-66lf271254
    -1------12-----.213.268.46773517116423
    2005-05-31DETTEXL2-86lf281262
    --------11-----.208.271.45572612661-4
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2005-06-05DETBALL2-67lf291273
    ---------1-----.200.261.4376981596241
    2005-06-07DET@LANW8-49ph301281
    ---------1-----.198.258.432690431111
    2005-06-12DET@COLL3-76lf311294
    ---------4-----.188.247.41265916124435
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2005-09-17DET@ANAL1-37lf321304
    121-11---------.202.258.46171917143532
    2005-09-18DET@ANAL3-56dh331313
    1-------12-----.196.257.446703241681032
    2005-09-20DET@KCAL4-56dh341323
    --------1------.189.257.432689179851-
    2005-09-23DETSEAL1-21ph351331
    ---------1-----.187.255.42768233--21
    2005-09-24DETSEAW7-17lf361344
    -1-------1-----.190.255.420675159633-
    2005-09-25DETSEAW8-16lf371353
    11-------------.194.257.417674642--1
    DateTeamOppResultLineupPositsG#cG#ABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPSHSFIBBGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSPitStrBalFoulscStrswStr
    2005-10-02DET@MINL4-64rf381364
    -1-------2-----.196.256.411667981213

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com - Marcus Thames @ Razzball


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.

    PayPal Me