Get a daily email with MLB/Minor League statistics for a custom list of YOUR selected players. Sign up to the Player Tracker.
"Serving Baseball Statistics Since 2003"
Follow The Baseball Cube on Twitter for site updates, interesting statistics and random baseball commentary. Its free.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> C >> Manuel Cueto >>

Manuel Cueto

+ Played in Major Leagues 1917-1919
Biography Data
Positions: OF-82, 2B-16, C-11, SS-9, 3B-1
Proper Name: Manuel Cueto
Nickname(s): Potato
Born: February 8, 1892
Place Guanajay, Cuba
Death June 29, 1942
Height/Weight: 5-5 / 157 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:June 25,1914 (22.138)
TBC Player ID:10384
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:CIN
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
0 0 0 0 0


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Manuel Cueto player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof25561401028301114161713 .200.287.243530.043.186.2211.06140.034160
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof-2b2647108143251014419516 .296.406.361767.065.278.3110.26--39134
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB-cinof27298810222004510425 .250.340.273613.023.193.2620.40--24105
MLB Totals (3 Seasons)13233634821011291304526401400.244.340.289629.045.217.2620.58336.097399
MLB: Average per 162 Games162412421011211361605532501700.244.340.289629.045.217.2620.58336.0119490
Cincinnati Reds (3 seasons)13233634821011291304526401400.244.340.289629.045.217.2620.58336.097399
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC5 94001.000--23.40
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B6 51921.923--36.00
1917Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF38 75330.963--18.47
 
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLBC6 54001.000--13.50
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLB2B10 91831.900--24.30
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLBSS9 202011.976--40.00
1918Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF19 25120.929--12.32
 
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLB3B1 0110.500--9.00
1919Cincinnati RedsNLMLBOF25 49713.982--20.16
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBC110148001.000--18.00
 MLB2B160143752.911--28.69
 MLB3B100110.500--9.00
 MLBSS90202011.976--40.00
 MLBOF8201491163.964--17.56

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.