"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Update:  2015 Coaching Staffs -  Added 2015 Coaching Staffs for MLB, Minors and Division I College. Indy Leagues to come later.
Home >> Players >> MLB >> E >> Mal Eason | Profile and Statistics

Mal Eason

+ Played in Major Leagues 1900-1906
Positions: P-125, OF-4
Proper Name: Malcolm Wayne Eason
Nickname(s): Kid
Born: March 13, 1879 in Brookville, Pennsylvania
Death April 16, 1970
Height/Weight: 6-0 / 175 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
College: Grove City College
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:October 1,1900 (21.202)
TBC Player ID:11021
Update this Profile
Organizations:CHN, , DET
Compare Stats:
Connect to Player:

Scouting Scores

control k-rating efficiency vsPower
64 74 63 77
Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Mal Eason player pages for $10 for a year.
Pitching Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Batter Stadium

YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBchn21101.001110009.09210320001.339.000.003.002.000.67
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBchn228173.59272523120220.224613688960681001.3910.030.372.452.771.13
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBchn23111.0022200018.021720240001.2810.500.001.002.002.00
1902 Boston BeaneatersNLMLBbbn239112.75272620210206.12379463459506001.4310.340.172.572.180.85
1903Detroit TigersALMLB-det24253.3676611056.1603321119210001.409.590.163.043.361.11
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro265214.30272720300207.023012899572640001.4610.000.223.132.780.89
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-bro2710173.25342618381227.021210982174646001.268.410.042.932.540.86
MLB Totals36723.39125113901012194410155093562028927313001.389.680.192.762.600.94
MLB: Average per 162 Games10213.39363226330270290145102683784001.389.680.192.762.600.94
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)15383.7561533868143444223718161461286001.359.170.123.032.650.88
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)10183.3030282612024827614591965741001.3810.020.332.362.691.14
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)9112.752726202102062379463459506001.4410.350.172.582.180.85
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)253.3876611056603321119210001.419.640.163.053.381.11
YearTeamLgLevelUnif#OrgAgeWLERAGGSCGSHOGFSVIPHRERHRBBSOWPBKHBWHIPH9HR9BB9SO9K/BB
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnp211300000000 00 .000.000.0000.000.000.000----03
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLB chnp222787412100611 01 .138.148.149297.011.034.1380.00--1389
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLB bbnp23277246000302 16 .083.108.083191.000.028.0830.00--680
1902Chicago CubsNLMLB chnp232501000001 01 .200.333.200533.000.200.2000.00--17
1903Detroit TigersALMLB-detp2472002000000 00 .100.100.100200.000.000.100----220
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-brop262981414000512 02 .173.193.173366.000.037.1730.00--1485
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLB-brop27378858200104 01 .091.130.114244.023.068.0910.00--1093
MLB Totals (7 Seasons)1303561743300152010101100.121.147.129276.008.042.1210.00--46378
MLB: Average per 162 Games16244421544001920120101400.121.147.129276.008.042.1210.00--57471
Los Angeles Dodgers (2 seasons)66169922200610600300.130.160.142302.012.053.1300.00--24178
Chicago Cubs (3 seasons)3095413100610200200.137.155.147302.011.042.1370.00--1499
Atlanta Braves (1 seasons)277246000300210600.083.120.083203.000.028.0830.00--681
Detroit Tigers (1 seasons)72002000000000000.100.100.100200.000.000.100----220
YearTeamLgLevel#OrgPosAgeGABRH2B3BHRRBISBCSBBSOHBPIBBSHSFGDPAVGOBPSLGOPSISOsecABabipK/BBAB/HRTBPA
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1900Chicago OrphansNLMLBP1 01001.000--9.00
 
1901Chicago OrphansNLMLBP27 135160.914--21.33
 
1902Boston BeaneatersNLMLBP27 105460.914--21.33
1902Chicago CubsNLMLBP2 16001.000--31.50
 
1903Detroit TigersALMLBP75622410.9634.1833.43
 
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF2 3010.750--13.50
1905Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBP2720746951.9363.1724.33
 
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBOF2 6111.875--31.50
1906Brooklyn SuperbasNLMLBP34227107112.9883.2121.44
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF409121.833--22.50
 MLBP12549040276193.9435.8022.75

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.