"More stats than you can shake a wooden stick at..."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> H >> Luther Harvel | Profile and Statistics

Luther Harvel

+ Played in Major Leagues 1928-1928
Biography Data
Positions: OF-39
Proper Name: Luther Raymond Harvel
Nickname(s): Red
Born: September 30, 1905
Place Cambria, Illinois
Death April 10, 1986
Height/Weight: 5-11 / 180 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:July 31,1928 (22.304)
TBC Player ID:12527
Update this Profile
Career Activity

Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Luther Harvel player pages for $10 for a year.
Batting Statistics
Show AllMLB OnlyMinors Only
Month Day of Wk vs LH/RH Home/Away Day/Night vs Team Outs Inning Lineup Position
Situation Leadoff Last Batter Runner in Motion 1st Pitch Action Count Pitcher Type 1st Pitch Result vs Pitcher Stadium

1928Cleveland IndiansALMLB-cleof22 401361230610121141744 .221.264.279543.059.088.2524.25--38148
MLB Totals (1 Seasons)401361230610121141740400.221.264.279543.059.088.2524.25--38148
MLB: Average per 162 Games162551491222440494416691601600.221.264.279543.059.088.2524.25--154599
Cleveland Indians (1 seasons)401361230610121141740400.221.264.279543.059.088.2524.25--38148
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1928Cleveland IndiansALMLBOF39 86650.948--21.23
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLBOF39086650.948--21.23

Links to other sites


About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.