"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
TBC Player Tracker:   Daily emails with YOUR custom list of players delivered before your first cup of coffee. Change players whenever you like!
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Lute Boone >> Transactions and Salaries

Lute Boone

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1918
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-214, SS-53, 3B-38, OF-1
Proper Name: Lute Joseph Boone
Nickname(s): Danny
Born: May 6, 1890
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death July 29, 1982
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Smokeville (Smokeville,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1913 (23.126)
TBC Player ID:9008
Update this Profile
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, PIT
Scouting Scores
speed contact patience batting power
37 50 53 31 48


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lute Boone player pages for $10 for a year.
  • TBC has captured daily player movement for all MLB and Minor League players since May of 2012 and these low level player movement details are displayed below. Transactions prior to this date are mostly for Major Leaguers and involve change of teams only.
  • This page is therefore separated into two sections. Before May 2012 and after May 2012.
  • Clicking on date will show roster for that team as it was on that date. Clicking on current team shows current team's roster.
  • TBC has complete draft information since 1965.
  • Pre-2012 Transactions
    Tranx DateDescription

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.