2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> B >> Lute Boone >>

Lute Boone

+ Played in Major Leagues 1913-1918


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed65Power39Contact56XBH44RBIs44Runs55Hitting33Durability42Team.463Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: 2B-214, SS-53, 3B-38, OF-1
Proper Name: Lute Joseph Boone
Nickname(s): Danny
Born: May 6, 1890
Place Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Death July 29, 1982 (92.084)
Height/Weight: 5-9 / 160 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Smokeville (Smokeville,PA)
College:
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 9,1913 (23.126)
TBC Player ID:9008
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:NYA, PIT


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Lute Boone player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1913New York YankeesALMLBSS4 81030.857--40.50
 
1914New York YankeesALMLB2B90 2382942232.960--53.20
1914New York YankeesALMLB3B9 111631.900--27.00
1914New York YankeesALMLBOF1 0000.000--0.00
 
1915New York YankeesALMLB2B115 2493922359.965--50.17
1915New York YankeesALMLB3B4 77001.000--31.50
1915New York YankeesALMLBSS11 152012.972--28.64
 
1916New York YankeesALMLB2B8 1221031.000--37.13
1916New York YankeesALMLB3B25 244825.973--25.92
1916New York YankeesALMLBSS12 2239113.847--45.75
 
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLB2B1 01001.000--9.00
1918Pittsburgh PiratesNLMLBSS26 5684126.921--48.46
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB2B21404997084594.964--50.76
 MLB3B380427156.958--26.76
 MLBSS5301011532711.904--43.13
 MLBOF100000.000--0.00

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.