TBC is going on data-hiatus this off-season. Please read about the future of The Baseball Cube
"Dozens of baseball data research applications."
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Luke Appling >> Jobs in Baseball

Luke Appling AS-7HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed80Power52Contact60XBH45RBIs62Runs43Hitting84Durability79Team.451Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-2218, 3B-88, 2B-40, 1B-13
Proper Name: Lucius Benjamin Appling
Nickname(s): Old Aches and Pains, Luscious Luke
Born: April 2, 1907
Place High Point, North Carolina
Death January 3, 1991 (83.276)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 183 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fulton (Atlanta,GA)
College: Oglethorpe University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1930 (23.161)
TBC Player ID:8245
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Signed by:Roy Largent, Earl Mann


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Luke Appling player pages for $10 for a year.
  • The jobs listed on this page are not necessarily complete and there may be a lag for new jobs to be included.
  • Jobs in Baseball for Luke Appling
    YearTeamLeagueLevelJobWinsLossesWpctRankPlayoffs
    1960Detroit TigersMLBFirst Base Coach7183.4616  
    1961Cleveland IndiansMLBAssistant Coach7883.4845  
    1963Baltimore OriolesMLBAssistant Coach8676.5314  
    1964Kansas City AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach57105.35210  
    1965Kansas City AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach59103.36410  
    1966Kansas City AthleticsMLBAssistant Coach7486.4627  
    1967Kansas City AthleticsMLBManager6299.38510  
    1970Chicago White SoxMLBFirst Base Coach56106.3466  
    1971Chicago White SoxMLBFirst Base Coach7983.4883  
    1981Atlanta BravesMLBAssistant Coach5056.472  
    1984Atlanta BravesMLBAssistant Coach8082.4943  

    Links to other sites

    MLB.Com


    About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

    Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

    Please Support The Baseball Cube.