2016 College Division I and Division II stats are now available on the site in full.
"Organizing the World
of Baseball Data"
Home >> Players >> MLB >> A >> Luke Appling | Profile and Statistics

Luke Appling AS-7HOF

+ Played in Major Leagues 1930-1950


Career Talent RatingsBattingSpeed80Power52Contact55XBH45RBIs49Runs44Hitting84Durability79Team.451Ratings ExplainedBuy
Biography Data
Positions: SS-2218, 3B-88, 2B-40, 1B-13
Proper Name: Lucius Benjamin Appling
Nickname(s): Old Aches and Pains, Luscious Luke
Born: April 2, 1907
Place High Point, North Carolina
Death January 3, 1991 (83.276)
Height/Weight: 5-10 / 183 Bats/Throws: Right-Right
High School: Fulton (Atlanta,GA)
College: Oglethorpe University
Drafted: Not drafted
MLB Debut:September 10,1930 (23.161)
TBC Player ID:8245
Correct this Page - Edit data on this page or suggest an improvement
Career Activity
Organizations:CHA
Signed by:Roy Largent, Earl Mann


Please help support The Baseball Cube by sponsoring the Luke Appling player pages for $10 for a year.
Fielding Statistics
Year Team League Level Position G INN PO A E DP FPCT RF/9 RF/G
1930Chicago White SoxALMLBSS6 121741.879--43.50
 
1931Chicago White SoxALMLB2B1 4110.833--45.00
1931Chicago White SoxALMLBSS76 1472324237.900--44.88
 
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB2B30 62110616.966--51.60
1932Chicago White SoxALMLB3B14 132262.854--22.50
1932Chicago White SoxALMLBSS85 1952873766.929--51.04
 
1933Chicago White SoxALMLBSS151 31453455107.939--50.54
 
1934Chicago White SoxALMLB2B8 211614.974--41.63
1934Chicago White SoxALMLBSS110 2433413455.945--47.78
 
1935Chicago White SoxALMLBSS153 3355563993.958--52.41
 
1936Chicago White SoxALMLBSS137 32047141119.951--51.96
 
1937Chicago White SoxALMLBSS154 28054149111.944--47.98
 
1938Chicago White SoxALMLBSS78 1492582037.953--46.96
 
1939Chicago White SoxALMLBSS148 2894613978.951--45.61
 
1940Chicago White SoxALMLBSS150 3074363783.953--44.58
 
1941Chicago White SoxALMLBSS154 2944734295.948--44.82
 
1942Chicago White SoxALMLBSS141 2694183877.948--43.85
 
1943Chicago White SoxALMLBSS155 30050036115.957--46.45
 
1945Chicago White SoxALMLBSS17 375677.930--49.24
 
1946Chicago White SoxALMLBSS149 2525053999.951--45.72
 
1947Chicago White SoxALMLB3B2 11001.000--9.00
1947Chicago White SoxALMLBSS129 2324223586.949--45.63
 
1948Chicago White SoxALMLB3B72 841631513.943--30.88
1948Chicago White SoxALMLBSS64 1332102050.945--48.23
 
1949Chicago White SoxALMLBSS141 2534502695.964--44.87
 
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB1B13 91120161.000--71.31
1950Chicago White SoxALMLB2B1 0000.000--0.00
1950Chicago White SoxALMLBSS20 3750313.967--39.15
Fielding Totals by Position/League:MLB1B13091120161.000--71.31
 MLB2B40087127820.964--48.15
 MLB3B880981862115.931--29.05
 MLBSS22180439872186431424.948--47.13

Links to other sites

MLB.Com


About Us  |  Correct this Page  |  Site Map  |  Data Coverage  |  Support TBC | Privacy Policy  |  Contact Us

Boxscores data is obtained free of charge from Retrosheet.org.

Please Support The Baseball Cube.